Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Kew Baptist Church

Kew Baptist Church respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection, and adheres to the Privacy Act (2000) and to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that are contained in the act.

KBC only collects information which is necessary for maintaining your involvement with the church. Such information is normally obtained direct from the person concerned or a minor’s guardian, and through your communication with the church.

The sort of information we may collect can include:

  • Name
  • Contact details – address, phone numbers, email addresses
  • Family member details where disclosed by you and relevant to the church’s ministry.
  • Communications you have with us (e.g. letters, prayer requests)
  • Your involvement in ministries so we can provide a meaningful ministry relationship
  • Records of visits, phone calls and pastoral matters
  • Information you provide in surveys, registration forms, conversations, emails and online
  • Details of donations where receipts for taxation purposes are required
  • Banking information for accounting purposes.
  • Staff details for superannuation, payroll and taxation purposes.
  • Medical information only if it is provided by you and required to protect your health.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection.

Personal information is only distributed, for example in the church directory, if written permission is given. It is never sold, traded, or transferred to any other organization or business. It is not shared without the consent of the owner, unless there is a belief that disclosure is necessary to prevent threats to health, life or safety to any individual, or it is required by law.

The Church will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

Under the Privacy Legislation you have the right, subject to some exceptions allowed by law, to ask for and receive a copy of the personal information about you which we hold, and to request an amendment to the information which you do not want us to hold.

All papers containing personal data are disposed of either by secure paper destruction, shredding or incineration. Disks and other electronic storage devices containing personal data are destroyed when no longer in use.

If you have any questions about the personal information the church has about you, put your concern in writing to the Administrator.

Images, recordings: The Church may from time to time record video or images of services and activities for promotional, teaching and information purposes directly associated with the church. By attending these services and activities you consent to the church taking the video and images and using and disclosing them for such
purposes.

If there is a reason for you not to be included in such public recordings, please let the Administrator or Pastor know.

Website: Personal user information is never collected from those who are browsing Kew Baptist Church’s website except explicitly and with the user’s full knowledge.

In situations where user information is collected, it is only used for internal church purposes, and is never sold, traded, or transferred to any other organization or business. If, after submitting personal information, you wish to withdraw that information, simply indicate your desire to the church office.

For statistical purposes Kew Baptist Church may collect information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the website). This information on its own does not identify an individual but may provide statistics that we can use to improve our website.

In advising of coming events on Kew Baptist Church website, the name of the leader or host of a group may be named, but contact details will not be provided on the website. Members hosting a church event who want to remain anonymous on the web site should contact the church office.

At times we may provide a link or links to third party web sites that are independently managed and controlled. When we provide such a link, we will make it clear that the link is to a third party site. Although we are providing such a link, we are not conferring any endorsement of the contents of that site or of the protection to your personal information they may collect. You should refer to the linked site’s privacy policy to understand how they might collect or use your personal information.